Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chinnor Rugby Club Ltd app

View

Chinnor RFC Squad for upcoming 2016/2017 season

By Lucy O Donnell

Squad list announced ahead of first pre season match this Saturday

This Saturday sees the 1st XV run out in their first pre season match against recently promoted Old Albanian.

It will be the first of 3 pre season fixtures:
Sat 13th (H) 3pm v Old Albanian
Sat 20th (A) 3pm v Harrogate
Sat 27th (H) 3pm v Loughborough Students

Please find the below the squad list for the upcoming season.


FORWARDS

PROP
Andy Berry, Ricardo Cano, Andy Darlington, Tom Price, Jamie Townsend, Jay Tyack, Ryan Hopkins

HOOKER
Mark Darlington, Johnathan Phipps

LOCK
Nathan Hannay, CJ Osazuwa, Ross Parkins, Tom Burns

BACKROW

Ben Manning, George Messum, Sam Miller, Richard Thorpe, Alex Waddingham, Joel Thomas, Henry Birch

BACKS

SCRUM HALF
Greg Goodfellow, Frank Jones

FLY HALF
Sam Angell, Bertie Hopkin

CENTRE
Bevon Armitage, Danny Barnes, Marcus Beer, Junior Fatialofa, Joe Winterburn

BACK THREE
Steve Castle, Kieran Goss, Oscar Heath, Luke Hibberd, Henry Lamont,

IN
Ricardo Cano (Wharfedale RFC), Tom Price (Hull RFC), Jay Tyack (Cornish Pirates), Nathan Hannay (Ealing Trailfinders), CJ Osazuwa (Richmond RFC), Ross Parkins (British Army), Sam Miller (England U18), Richard Thorpe (London Welsh), Joel Thomas (Oxford Rugby League), Henry Birch (Cinderford), Bertie Hopkin (Cornish Pirates), Bevon Armitage (Doncaster Knights), Danny Barnes (Ealing Trailfinders), Steve Castle (UE Santboiana), Kieran Goss (Cornish Pirates), Luke Hibberd (Broadstreet RFC)

OUT
Darren Oliver (Rotherham Titans), James Tyas (Rotherham Titans), Joe Vandermolen (unattached), Jack Adams (Cinderford), Michael Owen (Cwmllynfell RFC), George Blewitt (Amersham & Chiltern RFC), Robbie Martey (unknown), Jake Olley (unknown), Salva Palormes-Lloret (Australia), Andrew Tibbatts (retired)

Updated 23:18 - 17 Aug 2016 by Dave Winpenny

Where next?

Falcons pre-season game against Grove Come and see the Falcons in their first pre-season game

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 16 Feb
a
Wildboys 2.0 Chipping Norton II
League TBC
a
Festival 09:00
h
League 14:00
h
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
h
Wildboys Henley III
League 14:00
Sun 17 Feb
h
Under 12 Chinnor U12s
Training 09:45
h
Training 09:45
h
Under 13 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 10 -
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Under 7 Training
Training 10:00
a
Under 16 Saracens
Friendly 10:30
h
Colts Buckingham
Friendly 14:00
Tue 19 Feb
h
Friendly 09:00
Wed 20 Feb
h
Oxen (Vets) XV Grove
Cup 19:30
Thu 21 Feb
h
Cup 19:30
Sat 23 Feb
h
1st XV Rotherham
League 14:00
h
1st XV Rotherham
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors